Theatre in Wales

Theatre, dance and performance reviews

The Second Theatre Critics of Wales Awards

Wales Theatre Awards

Theatre Critics of Wales , Sherman Theatre , January-25-14
Wales Theatre Awards by Theatre Critics of Wales 2014 is the second year of the Theatre Critics of Wales Awards.

The event appears in a press release

http://www.theatre-wales.co.uk/news/newsdetail.asp?newsID=4580

From the introduction: “The awards were created in 2013 by the Young Critics Scheme, established to support and encourage people aged 12 to 25 who review shows in Wales that are then published online.

These young critics are joined by professional theatre critics from Wales who work in both English and Welsh across the genres or theatre, opera and dance, including the Western Mail, Wales Online, Theatre in Wales, Musical Opinion, Wales Arts Review, BBC Radio Cymru and S4C, Barn and The British Theatre Guide.

Together they vote for the strongest productions, performance and writing, staged by created and presented in Wales during 2013.”

Best Production in the English language: “Parallel Lines” – Dirty Protest

Best Production in the Welsh language: “Blodeuwedd” – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Best Playwright English language: Tim Price “Salt, Root & Roe” Clwyd Theatr Cymru

Male performance English language- Robert Bowman “Diary of a Madman” Living Pictures

Best Female performance English language: Siwan Morris – “Tonypandemonium” National Theatre Wales

Best Director: Wils Wilson – “Praxis Makes Perfect” National Theatre Wales/Neon Neon

Best Playwright in the Welsh language: Roger Williams – “Tir Sir Gâr” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Best Male performance Welsh language: Owen Arwyn – “Pridd” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Best Female performance Welsh language: Rhian Morgan “Dyled Eileen” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Best Music and sound: Dan Lawrence “The Bloody Ballad” Gagglebabble

Best Lighting: Natasha Chivers – Praxis Makes Perfect National Theatre Wales/Neon Neon

Best Design and costume: Rachel Canning – “Sleeping Beauties” Sherman Cymru

Best Digital/online content: Native HQ – “Y Bont” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Most Inspirational educator: Ioan Hefin – “You Should Ask Wallace” Theatr na nÓg

Best Opera production: “Lulu” – Welsh National Opera

Best Male Performer in Opera : Marcus Farnsworth – “Greek” Music Theatre Wales

Best Female Performer in Opera: Marie Arnet – “Lulu” Welsh National Opera

Best Production for Children: “Silly Kings” – National Theatre Wales

Best Ensemble: “The Bloody Ballad” – Gagglebabble

Best Small-scale dance production: Chelsea Hotel – Earthfall

Best Large-scale dance production: “Romeo a Juliet” – Ballet Cymru/Coreo Cymru/The Riverfront

Special Recognition award: Gaynor Lougher and Richard Berry – Hijinx

There were also awards organised via the Western Mail in response to direct polling. These were “Tir Sir Gâr” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru and “Tonypandemonium” National Theatre Wales

Reviewed by: Adam Somerset

back to the list of reviews

This review has been read 257 times

There are 11 other reviews of productions with this title in our database:

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © keith morris / red snapper web designs / keith@artx.co.uk