Theatre in Wales

Theatre, dance and performance reviews

Winners and Nominees

Wales Theatre Awards

The Theatre Awards for 2017 , Taliesin Theatre Swansea , March-01-17
Wales Theatre Awards by The Theatre Awards for 2017 The awards and nominations are shown in full on the organisers' own site in bilingual form. The qualifying period was December 1st 2014 to November 30th 2016.

The awards were as follows

BEST FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE: “Cysgu’n Brysur” Arad Goch

BEST SOUND: Gruff Rhys “The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion” National Theatre Wales

BEST LIGHTING: Colin Grenfell “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” Theatr Clwyd

BEST DESIGN AND/OR COSTUME: Amy Jane Cook “Constellation Street” The Other Room

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION: “Kommilitonen!” WNO Youth Opera

BEST MALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION: Gwyn Hughes Jones “Cavalleria Rusticana”/ “Pagliacci” Welsh National Opera

BEST FEMALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION: Claire Booth “La Voix Humaine” Wales Millennium Centre and Welsh National Opera

BEST ENSEMBLE: “Meet Fred” Hijinx

BEST PLAYWRIGHT IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE: Angharad Price “Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST PLAYWRIGHT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Matthew Bulgo “Constellation Street” The Other Room

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION: “Little Red Riding Hood & The Three Little Pigs” Ballet Cymru

BEST FEMALE DANCE ARTIST: Caroline Finn “Folk” National Dance Company Wales

BEST MALE DANCE ARTIST: Phil Williams “Theatr Dawns” Cascade Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Sophie Melville “Blackbird” Those Two Impostors at The Other Room

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: Llion Williams “Belonging/Perthyn” Re-Live

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE: Siw Hughes “Mrs Reynolds a’r Cena Bach” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE: Llion Williams “Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST PRODUCTION WELSH LANGUAGE: “Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST PRODUCTION ENGLISH LANGUAGE: “Constellation Street” The Other Room

BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Doran “Belonging/Perthyn” Re-Live

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT: Dennis O’Neill

The nominations for the Wales Theatre Awards 2017 Shortlists were:

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

“The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion” National Theatre Wales
“The Borrowers” Sherman Theatre
“Cysgu’n Brysur” Arad Goch
“Dilyn Fi” Cwmni Frân Wen

BEST SOUND

Gruff Rhys “The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion” National Theatre Wales
James Kennedy “A Mighty Wind” National Dance Company Wales
Gareth Bonello “Rhith Gân” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Andy Tamlyn Jones “Windsongs of the Blessed Bay” Theatr Cadair

BEST LIGHTING

Joe Fletcher “Swansea’s Three Night Blitz” Swansea Grand Theatre & Joio
Emyr Morris-Jones “Hogia Ni – Yma o Hyd” Theatr Bara Caws
Katy Morison “Play / Silence” The Other Room
Colin Grenfell “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” Theatr Clwyd

BEST DESIGN AND / OR COSTUME

Amy Jane Cook “Constellation Street” The Other Room
Janet Bird “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” Theatr Clwyd
Cai Dyfan, “Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Pontio/ Cwmni Frânwen
Gabriella Slade, Rick Fisher. Andrzej Goulding, Francis O’Connor, “The Last Mermaid”, Festival of Voice 2916, Wales Millennium Centre

BEST OPERA PRODUCTION

“Figaro Gets a Divorce” Welsh National Opera
“Kommilitonen!” WNO Youth Opera
“La Voix Humaine”, Wales Millennium Centre and Welsh National Opera
“The Devil Inside” Music Theatre Wales/ Scottish Opera

BEST MALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION

Alan Oke “Figaro Gets a Divorce” & “The Marriage of Figaro” Welsh National Opera
Andrew Bidlack “In Parenthesis” Welsh National Opera
Gwyn Hughes Jones “Cavalleria Rusticana” & “Pagliacci” Welsh National Opera
Lester Lynch “The Merchant of Venice” Welsh National Opera

BEST FEMALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION

Anna Devin “The Marriage of Figaro” Welsh National Opera/ Grand Théâtre de Gèneve
Chiara Vinci “Kommilitonen!” WNO Youth Opera
Marie Arnet “Figaro Gets a Divorce” Welsh National Opera/ GrandThéâtre de Gèneve
Claire Booth “La Voix Humaine” Wales Millennium Centre/ Welsh National Opera for Festival of Voice 2016

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Good Earth” Motherlode/ RCT Theatres/ Blackwood Miners Institute/WMC
“Wonderman” Gagglebabble/ National Theatre Wales/ Wales Millennium Centre
“Meet Fred” Hijinx/ Blind Summit
“Taming of the Shrew”, Richard Burton Company, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

BEST PLAYWRIGHT WELSH LANGUAGE

Bethan Marlow, “Cysgu’n Brysur”Arad Goch/ Wales Millennium Centre/ Aberystwyth Arts Centre
Meic Povey “Hogia Ni – Yma o Hyd” Theatr Bara Caws
Wyn Mason “Rhith Gân” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ National Eisteddfod of Wales
Angharad Price “Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST PLAYWRIGHT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Alan Harris,“Love, Lies & Taxidermy”Sherman Theatre, Paines Plough & Theatr Clwyd
Karin Diamond, “Belonging / Perthyn”Re-Live/ Chapter/ Torch Theatre
Matthew Bulgo “Constellation Street” The Other Room
Nicola Reynolds “A Sunny Disposition” The Other Room

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

“Little Red Riding Hood & The Three Little Pigs” Ballet Cymru/ Riverfront
“Ceirw – Savage Hart” Citrus Arts/ The Roses, Tewkesbury/ Pontio
“Folk” National Dance Company Wales
“Block” NoFit State & Motionhouse/ Archaos/ Pôle National des Arts du Cirque Méditerranée/ Le Citron Jaune/Centre National des Arts de la Rue

BEST FEMALE DANCE ARTIST

Caroline Finn “Folk” National Dance Company Wales
Elena Thomas “Folk” National Dance Company Wales
Ella Treays “Run Ragged”
Jo Fong “An Invitation”

BEST MALE DANCE ARTIST

Phil Williams, Cascade Dance Theatre
Gwyn Emberton “Shadow of a Quiet Society”, Gwyn Emberton Dance/ Aberystwyth Arts Centre
Josef Perou “Folk” National Dance Company Wales
Jem Treays, Run Ragged & Creu Cymru

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Eiry Thomas “The Glass Menagerie” Theatr Pena/ The Riverfront
Sophie Melville “Blackbird” Those Two Impostors/ The Other Room
Alexandria Riley “The Mountaintop” Fio/ The Other Room
Nicola Reynolds “Constellation Street” The Other Room

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Delme Thomas “Saturday Night Forever” Aberystwyth Arts Centre/ Joio
Llion Williams “Belonging / Perthyn” Re-Live/ Chapter/ Torch Theatre
Neal McWilliams “A Sunny Disposition” The Other Room
Christian Patterson “St Nicholas” The Other Room

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE

Manon Vaughan-Wilkinson, Hogia Ni – Yma o Hyd, Theatr Bara Caws
Melangell Dolma, Nansi, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Siw Hughes “Mrs Reynolds a’r Cena Bach” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Cwmni Frân Wen/Galeri
Betsan Llwyd “Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE WELSH LANGUAGE

Emyr Roberts “Allan o Diwn” Theatr Bara Caws
Siôn Emyr “Mrs Reynolds a’r Cena Bach” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Cwmni Frân Wen/ Galeri
Rhodri Evan “Rhith Gân” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ National Eisteddfod of Wales
Llion Williams “Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Pontio/ Cwmni Frân Wen

BEST PRODUCTION WELSH LANGUAGE

“Perthyn / Belonging”, Re-Live/ Chapter/ Torch Theatre
“Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Pontio/ Cwmni’r Frân Wen
“Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
“Mrs Reynolds a’r Cena Bach” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Cwmni Frânwen/ Galeri

BEST PRODUCTION IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Constellation Street” The Other Room
“Meet Fred” Hijinx in association with Blind Summit
“Wonderman” Gagglebabble, National Theatre Wales & Wales Millennium Centre
“Insignificance”, Theatr Clwyd

BEST DIRECTOR

Peter Doran “Belonging / Perthyn” Re-Live/ Torch Theatre
Rachael Boulton “The Good Earth”, Motherlode/ RCT Theatres in assn with Chapter and Blackwood Miners Institute
Arwel Gruffydd, “Chwalfa” Theatr Genedlaethol/ Pontio & Cwmni Frânwen
Maxine Evans, “The Revlon Girl”, October Sixty Six

The full details of producers, associates and other information on the organisers' site.

http://www.walestheatreawards.com/the-awards-y-gwobrau-2017

Reviewed by: Adam Somerset

back to the list of reviews

This review has been read 271 times

There are 11 other reviews of productions with this title in our database:

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © keith morris / red snapper web designs / keith@artx.co.uk