Theatre in Wales

The latest theatre, dance and performance news

Wales Theatre Awards     

Wales Theatre Awards The shortlists for the Wales Theatre Awards 2018 were tonight announced at a celebratory event at Wales Millennium Centre attended by artists, venue managers, arts organisation arts journalists. (MON JAN 15, 2018)

The Awards recognise excellence in opera, theatre and dance created and performed in Wales, as selected by arts reviewers working in English and in Welsh, in print, broadcast and online.

Awards Director Mike Smith revealed that there had been 563 individual nominations made for 141 shows and 239 individual artists.

Shows that feature prominently in this year’s shortlists include Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru and Music Theatre Wales and Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru’s opera Y Tŵr. (Full details below).

This year the shortlisting judges have included operas and opera performers in categories such as Best Performance in the Welsh Language and Best Touring Production.

Mike Smith said, “The Best Touring Production is a new category, with an award to be presented for an English language and for a Welsh language touring show. This is to recognise the importance of touring to the cultural life of Wales and the particular challenges presented by taking work throughout the nation.

“There will also be a Special Recognition Award to an individual who the judges believe has made an outstanding contribution to the nation’s cultural life. This year there is also a new award Wales and the World that recognised a significant achievement in performing work created in Wales internationally.”

Nominations were made by more than 40 critics throughout Wales, reviewing for platforms as diverse as Arts Scene in Wales, Wales Arts Review, The Guardian, The Independent, The Stage, the Sprout, the South Wales Argus, the Daily Post, individual blogs and websites, in English and in Welsh - established reviewers and young New Voice critics supported by the unique Wales Critics Fund.

This year's Wales Theatre Awards Ceremony will be held at the Riverside Center, Newport on Saturday, January 27th. This is the first time that Newport's most prominent arts event has been held in Newport.

The Awards Show will include theatre, music and dance with plenty of surprises along the way. A limited number of tickets are available from:
http://tickets.newportlive.co.uk/

Wales Theatre Awards winner Daniel Llewelyn-Williams read the Hedd Wyn poem Rhyfel / War to recognise the sacrifices of men and women in the final year of the First World War in which the poet was killed.


Many of the reviewers are supported by Wales’ unique mentoring and support fund, the Wales Critics Fund, which is administered by the not for profit company Arts Awards Ltd. The Fund enables reviewing throughout Wales by providing tickets, travel and expenses and runs new reviewers mentoring projects in Welsh and in English.


SHORTLISTS ANNOUNCED

The shortlists for the Wales Theatre Awards 2018 were tonight announced at a celebratory event at Wales Millennium Centre attended by artists, venue managers, arts organisation arts journalists. (MON JAN 15, 2018)

The Awards recognise excellence in opera, theatre and dance created and performed in Wales, as selected by arts reviewers working in English and in Welsh, in print, broadcast and online.

Awards Director Mike Smith revealed that there had been 563 individual nominations made for 141 shows and 239 individual artists.

Shows that feature prominently in this year’s shortlists include Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru and Music Theatre Wales and Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru’s opera Y Tŵr. (Full details below).

This year the shortlisting judges have included operas and opera performers in categories such as Best Performance in the Welsh Language and Best Touring Production.

Mike Smith said, “The Best Touring Production is a new category, with an award to be presented for an English language and for a Welsh language touring show. This is to recognise the importance of touring to the cultural life of Wales and the particular challenges presented by taking work throughout the nation.

“There will also be a Special Recognition Award to an individual who the judges believe has made an outstanding contribution to the nation’s cultural life. This year there is also a new award Wales and the World that recognised a significant achievement in performing work created in Wales internationally.”

Nominations were made by more than 40 critics throughout Wales, reviewing for platforms as diverse as Arts Scene in Wales, Wales Arts Review, The Guardian, The Independent, The Stage, the Sprout, the South Wales Argus, the Daily Post, individual blogs and websites, in English and in Welsh - established reviewers and young New Voice critics supported by the unique Wales Critics Fund.

This year's Wales Theatre Awards Ceremony will be held at the Riverside Center, Newport on Saturday, January 27th. This is the first time that Newport's most prominent arts event has been held in Newport.

The Awards Show will include theatre, music and dance with plenty of surprises along the way. A limited number of tickets are available from:
http://tickets.newportlive.co.uk/

Wales Theatre Awards winner Daniel Llewelyn-Williams read the Hedd Wyn poem Rhyfel / War to recognise the sacrifices of men and women in the final year of the First World War in which the poet was killed.


Many of the reviewers are supported by Wales’ unique mentoring and support fund, the Wales Critics Fund, which is administered by the not for profit company Arts Awards Ltd. The Fund enables reviewing throughout Wales by providing tickets, travel and expenses and runs new reviewers mentoring projects in Welsh and in English.

Wales Theatre Awards 2018 Shortlists
Rhestrau Byr Gwobrau Theatr Cymru 2018

BEST DESIGN AND / OR COSTUME
DYLUNIO A / NEU GWISGOEDD GORAU

Buddug James Jones & Anneliese Mowbray, Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Lucy Osborne, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Simon Banham, The Golden Dragon, Music Theatre Wales

Mark Bailey, Escape the Scaffold, The Other Room, Mongrel Thumb & Theatre503 - co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Lois Prys, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws


BEST DIRECTOR
CYFARWYDDWR GORAU

Rachel O'Riordan, Killology, Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman & Royal Court Theatre - co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Simon Harris, Little Wolf, Lucid Theatre

Chris Durnall, Nether, Company of Sirens with / gyda good cop bad cop a / and Chapter

Tamara Harvey, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Marc Rees & Caroline Finn, P.A.R.A.D.E., National Dance Company Wales & Marc Rees with BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Rubicon Dance & Dawns i Bawb / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru & Marc Rees gyda Cerddorfa Genedlaethol Gymreig y BBC, Rubicon Dance & Dawns i Bawb

BEST LIGHTING
GOLEUO GORAU

Katy Morison, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, Theatr Clwyd & The Other Room

Jane Lalljee, Little Wolf, Lucid Theatre

Joe Fletcher, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from Chapter

Ric Mountjoy, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Chris Illingsworth, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru


BEST SOUND
SAIN GORAU

John Tyrrell, From the House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Daf James, Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre / Canolfan Mileniwm Cymru in association with / ar a cyd â Cape Town Opera

Gareth Glyn, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru, Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University, Pontio, Ensemble Cymru & Young Films – cyd-gynhyrchiad / co-production

Lucy Rivers, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, Theatr Clwyd & The Other Room

Catrin Finch, The Light Princess, Ballet Cymru, Catrin Finch & The Riverfront / Glan yr Afon – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

BEST ENSEMBLE
ENSEMBLE GORAU

Tiger Bay, Wales Millennium Centre / Canolfan Mileniwm Cymru in association with / ar y cyd â Cape Town Opera

Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company / Cwmni Theatr Fluellen

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Torch Theatre Company / Cwmni Theatr y Torch

Junkyard, Theatr Clwyd, Headlong, Bristol Old Vic & Rose Theatre Kingston – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Gwledd Gwyddno / The Sea King’s Feast, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch


BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
COREOGRAFFYDD GORAU

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
COREOGRAFFYDD GORAU

Gwyn Emberton, Raft, Gwyn Emberton Dance, Aberystwyth Arts Centre / Canolfan y Celfyddydau Aberystwyth – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Marc Rees & Caroline Finn, P.A.R.A.D.E., National Dance Company Wales & Marc Rees with BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Rubicon Dance & Dawns i Bawb / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru & Marc Rees gyda Cerddorfa Genedlaethol Gymreig y BBC, Rubicon Dance & Dawns i Bawb

Marcos Morau, Tundra, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru

Tim Podesta, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Lisa Spaull, The Flying Bedroom, Little Light, Venue Cymru & Firefly Press – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

BEST FEMALE DANCE ARTIST
ARTIST DAWNS GORAU – MENYW

Anna Pujol, The Light Princess, Ballet Cymru, Catrin Finch and / a The Riverfront / Glan yr Afon – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Elena Thomas, Profundis, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru

Jo Fong, Ways of Being Together, Jo Fong supported by / gyda chefnogaeth Chapter

Mara Galeazzi, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Camille Giraudeau, The Green House, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru


BEST MALE DANCE ARTIST
ARTIST DAWNS GORAU – GWRYW

Andrea Maria Battaggia, The Light Princess, Ballet Cymru, Catrin Finch & The Riverfront / Glan yr Afon – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Ed Myhill, Animatorium, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru

Matteo Marfoglia, Raft, Gwyn Emberton Dance, Aberystwyth Arts Centre / Canolfan Celfyddydau Aberystwyth – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Robbie Moorcroft, Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

Gwyn Emberton, Babulus, ICoDaCo, Gwyn Emberton & ilDance – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
CYNHYRCHIAD DAWNS GORAU

Raft, Gwyn Emberton Dance, Aberystwyth Arts Centre / Canolfan y Celfddydau Aberystwyth – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Shadow Aspect, Ballet Cymru

The Light Princess, Ballet Cymru, Catrin Finch & The Riverfront / Glan yr Afon – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Tundra, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru

The Green House, National Dance Company Wales / Cwmni Dawns Cenedlaethol Cymru

CYNHYRCHIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH GYMRAEG
BEST PRODUCTION IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE

Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from Chapter

Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru, Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University, Pontio, Ensemble Cymru & Young Films – cyd-gynhyrchiad / co-production

Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
PERFFORMIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH GYMRAEG – GWRYW
BEST PERFORMANCE IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE – MALE

Rhodri Miles, Sieiloc, Rhodri Miles

Richard Lynch, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from Chapter

Siôn Pritchard, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Gareth John Bale, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from Chapter

Rhodri Evan, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws


PERFFORMIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH GYMRAEG – MENYW
BEST PERFORMANCE IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE - FEMALE


Ffion Dafis, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from Chapter

Siw Hughes, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Caryl Hughes, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Lisa Jên Brown, Gair o Gariad, Theatr Bara Caws, Fuel & Uninvited Guests – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Caryl Morgan, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

BEST MALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION
PERFFORMIAD GORAU MEWN CYNHYRCHIAD OPERA – GWRYW

Brindley Sharratt, Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, Theater Magdeburg – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Simon Bailey, From the House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Tom Randle, Le Vin herbé, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Robyn Lyn Evans, Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru, Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University, Pontio, Ensemble Cymru & Young Films – cyd-gynhyrchiad / co-production

Alan Oke, From the House of the Dead, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru


BEST OPERA PRODUCTION
CYNHYRCHIAD OPERA GORAU

Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, Theater Magdeburg – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Le Vin herbé, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

The Golden Dragon, Music Theatre Wales

The World’s Wife, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, Taliesin Arts Centre / Canolfan Celfyddydau Taliesin, Echo Forest, The Mavron Quartet – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

BEST FEMALE IN AN OPERA PRODUCTION
PERFFORMIAD GORAU MEWN CYNHYRCHIAD OPERA – MENYW

Caitlin Hulcup, Le Vin herbé, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Natalya Romaniw, Eugene Onegin, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru

Rebecca Evans, Der Rosenkavalier, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, Theater Magdeburg – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Amanda Forbes, The World’s Wife, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru, Taliesin Arts Centre / Canolfan Celfyddydau Taliesin, Echo Forest, The Mavron Quartet – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Caryl Hughes, Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad


BEST PRODUCTION IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
CYNHYRCHIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH SAESNEG

Seanmhair, The Other Room

Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd & Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Sugar Baby, Dirty Protest supported by / gyda chefnogaeth
Chapter

Black Mountain, Theatre Clwyd, Paines Plough & Orange Tree Theatre – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
PERFFORMIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH SAESNEG – MENYW

Eria-Lynn Hunter, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd & Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Hannah McPake, Seanmhair, The Other Room

Lucy Rivers, Sinners Club, Gagglebabble, Theatr Clwyd & The Other Room

Rosie Sheehy, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Kate Ashfield, Scarlett, Theatr Clwyd & Hampstead Theatre Downstairs



BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
PERFFORMIAD GORAU YN YR IAITH SAESNEG – GWRYW

Jamie Ballard, Uncle Vanya, Theatr Clwyd & Sheffield Theatres

Rhodri Meilir, How My Light is Spent, Royal Exchange Theatre, Theatre by the Lake & Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Sion Daniel Young, Killology, Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman & Royal Court Theatre – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Steffan Donnelly, My Body Welsh, Cwmni Theatr Invertigo Theatre Company, The Conker Group & Pontio

James Scannell, Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company / Cwmni Theatr Fluellen
BEST PLAYWRIGHT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DRAMODYDD GORAU YN YR IAITH SAESNEG

Alan Harris, How My Light is Spent, Royal Exchange Theatre, Theatre by the Lake and Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Gary Owen, Killology, Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman & Royal Court Theatre – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Meredydd Baker, Nye & Jennie, Theatr na nÓg & Aneurin Leisure - co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Owen Sheers, Pink Mist, Bristol Old Vic

Simon Harris, Little Wolf, Lucid Theatre

BEST PLAYWRIGHT IN THE WELSH LANGUAGE
DRAMODYDD GORAU YN YR IAITH GYMRAEG

Manon Steffan Ros, Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Frân Wen

Manon Wyn Williams, Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Siôn Eirian, Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

Hefin Robinson, Estron, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth ag Eisteddfod Genedlaethol Cymru / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with the National Eisteddfod of Wales

Gwyn Thomas, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru mewn partneriaeth â Cadw a gyda chefnogaeth gan Chapter / Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru in partnership with Cadw and with support from ChapterBEST TOURING PRODUCTION (WELSH)
CYNHYRCHIAD TEITHIOL GORAU (GYMRAEG)

Sieiloc, Rhodri Miles

Hollti, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Y Tŵr, Music Theatre Wales & Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

Wythnos yng Nghymru Fydd, Opra Cymru, Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University, Pontio, Ensemble Cymru & Young Films – cyd-gynhyrchiad / co-production

Yfory, Theatr Bara Caws

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION (ENGLISH)
CYNHYRCHIAD TEITHIOL GORAU (SAESNEG)

Little Wolf, Lucid Theatre

Granton Street, Fluellen Theatre Company / Cwmni Theatr Fluellen

How To Win Against History, Àine Flanagan Productions, Seiriol Davies & the Young Vic / y Young Vic, Wales tour supported by Pontio / cefnogwyd y daith yng Nghymru gan Pontio

The Bear, Mid Wales Opera / Opera Canolbarth Cymru

My Body Welsh, Cwmni Theatr Invertigo Theatre Company, The Conker Group & Pontio

BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE (WELSH)
Y SIOE ORAU AR GYFER PLANT A PHOBOL IFANC (GYMRAEG)

Mwgsi, Cwmni’r Frân Wen

Nid Fi / Not Me, Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch

Deffro’r Gwanwyn, Canolfan Berfformio Cymru, Prifysgol Cymru Y Drindod Dewi Sant / University of Wales Trinity St David

Culhwch ac Olwen, Cwmni Mega

Hedd Wyn - Pam ein bod ni'n cofio / Hedd Wyn - Why we must never forget, Mewn Cymeriad / In Character


BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE (ENGLISH)
Y SIOE ORAU AR GYFER PLANT A PHOBOL IFANC (SAESNEG)

You’ve Got Dragons, Taking Flight Theatre Company with / gyda Creu Cymru & Abertillery Met / Met Abertyleri

Eye of the Storm, Theatr na nÓg in association with Taliesin Arts Centre / mewn cysylltiad â Chanolfan Celfyddydau Taliesin

Twenty16, Theatr Iolo & The Welfare Ystradgynlais / Neuadd Les Ystradgynlais – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad

The Wind in the Willows, Sherman Theatre / Theatr y Sherman

The Flying Bedroom, Little Light, Venue Cymru & Firefly Press – co-production / cyd-gynhyrchiad
WALES AND THE WORLD
CYMRU A’R BYD

Anounced on the night

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT /
LLWYDDIANT ARBENNIG

Announced on the night

Bydd yr enillwyr yn cael eu cyhoeddi yn y Seremoni Wobrwyo yng Nghanolfan Gelfyddydau Glan yr Afon, Casnewydd ar nos Sadwrn 27, Ionawr 2018.

The winners will be announced at the Awards Show at The Riverfront, Newport on Saturday, January 27, 2018.

Wales Theatre Awards  
web site
: www.walestheatreawards.com
Mike Smith
e-mail: rtb1206@gmail.com
Tuesday, January 16, 2018back

 

 

Older news stories have been carefully archived.
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2013 keith morris / red snapper web designs / keith@artx.co.uk