Theatre in Wales

Plays and dance productions in Wales since 1982...

This list is as near as possible a comprehensive summary of all the 917 new productions by welsh theatre and dance companies since 1991. Not included here are performances of existing scripts

If you know of any errors or ommissions please use the feedback form to contact the Theatre in Wales web site editors

production name company author | choreographer year
1 + 1 Theatr na n'Og Jeremy Cockram 1999
A Dickens of a Christmas Hijinx Theatre Gaynor Lougher 2003
(In)scape Residency Jo Shapland Jo Shapland 2005
20.20 Theatr Powys devised by the company 1996
32 Wardrobes U-Man Zoo 2000
3D Arad Goch Devised by Theatr Iolo 1999
3D Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
6596 Carlson Dance Company 1996
A Bucket Rider Steepways Productions 2006
A few little drops Volcano Theatre Company ? 2007
A Generation Arises Sherman Theatre Company Helen Griffin 1994
A Ghost in the Attic Spectacle Theatre Mark Ryan 2006
A Kiss on the Bottom Sherman Theatre Company Frank Vickery 1991
A Lament for Moths Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Patrick Jones 2009
A Leap in The Dark Hijinx Theatre Brendan Murray 1996
A Long Time Ago Sherman Theatre Company Mike Kenny 1992
A Nice Drink Welsh Fargo Stage Company Jude Garner 2013
A Prayer for Wings Torch Theatre Sean Mathias 2001
A Spell of Cold Weather Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1999
A Spell of Cold Weather Sherman Theatre Company Charles Way 1995
Ablutions Theatr Powys Tracy Spottiswoode 1997
Acqua Nero Sgript Cymru Meredydd Barker 2007
aD Earthfall Jim Ennis & Jessica Cohen 2001
Adar Heb Adennydd Y Cwmni Ed Thomas
Adar o'r Unlliw Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Aderyn glas mewn bocs sgidiau Arad Goch Sian Summers 1996
Aesop's Fables Sherman Theatre Company Mike Kenny 2002
After Hours Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1991
After Life Slush Theatre Gary Owen 2002
After the Orgy Volcano Theatre Company 1998
Agonia Carlson Dance Company 1995
Al a Dorothy Bara Caws Twm Miall 2000
Aladdin – The Wok and Roll Panto Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Allan Ellis 1999
All Sewn Up Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1992
All the Sundays of May Hijinx Theatre Firenza Guidi 1998
All the Sundays of May Elan Wales Firenza Guidi 1998
Amazing Grace Wales Theatre Company Mal Pope 2005
Amazing Grace Wales Theatre Company Mal Pope (Music) and Frank Vickery (Book) 2005
Amser Canser Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Gary Owen 2003
Amyswn Fran Wen Devised by the company 1992
An Enemy for the People Ruth is Stranger Than Richard  Gary Owen 2006
An Informers Duty Theatr Powys Gregg Cullen 1996
And the Dragon Was a Queen at Last Elan Wales 1995
Andorra Theatr Powys Siwan Ellis (translation) 1997
Anemos Simon Whitehead Simon Whitehead 1996
Angel Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 2007
Angels don't need wings Hijinx Theatre Laurence Allen 2002
Angelus Brith Gof 1994
Anne Frank Fran Wen Iola Ynyr 2005
Anne Frank Fran Wen Iola Ynyr 1997
Anrheg / The Gift Arad Goch Sera Moore williams 2005
Antigone Theatr Powys Devised by the Company 2005
Antigone Now Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 2000
AR Y LEIN Bara Caws GWYNETH GLYN 2004
Ar y Traeth | On the Beach Brith Gof 1992
Art and Guff Sgript Cymru Catherine Treganna 2001
Arturius Rex Brith Gof 1994
As To Be Naked Clwyd Theatr Cymru Lucy Gough 1994
At Swim Two Boys Earthfall Jessica Cohen and Jim Ennis 2004
At The End Of The Bay Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1982
At the End of the Bay Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1982
Atlantique National Dance Company Wales Robert Kovich 1991
Avo Penn Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
Away Now to War Inky Quill Productions unknown 2009
Awe Bryncoch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Mei Jones 1993
Badfinger Thin Language Simon Harris 1997
Bag Dancing Theatr Iolo Kevin Lewis 1993
Bag Ddawns Spectacle Theatre 2007
Baled y Garreg Ddu Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Bambi – The Wilderness Years Green Ginger Devised by the company 1999
Bargen Bara Caws Devised by the company 1998
Barkin' Grassroots Productions Frank Vickery 2010
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Baywatch Cymru Made in Wales Patrick Prior 1997
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Ben Set Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 2000
Big Bad Wolf / Y Blaidd Mawr Drwg Theatr na n'Og Mark Ryan 2004
Big Black Hole Theatr y Byd Tim Rhys 1994
Big Muff Simon Whitehead Simon Whitehead 1996
Bi-ling Burlesque Theatr Bwcibo Heledd Bianchi 2007
Bingo Bach Bara Caws Sian Summers 2001
Birthmarks Everyman Theatre Cardiff Mark Jenkins 1990
Bison & Sons Theatr Iolo Pauline Mol [Translated by Rina Vergano] 2001
Bite or Suck Lurking Truth David Ian Rabey 1997
Biting the Bullet Sherman Theatre Company Frank Vickery 1996
Blodeuwedd Sherman Theatre Company Sion Eirian 1992
Blue Heron in the Womb Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 1999
Body of Evidence Pearson Brookes Mike Pearson and Mike Brookes 1998
Body of Principles Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1993
Bombs and Bloomers Hijinx Theatre devised by the company, Elan Wales and the community 1995
Bombs and Bloomers Elan Wales Elan in collaboration with Hijinx Theatre 1995
Bonansa Dalier Sylw Meic Povey 1997
Bownsars Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Meirion Davies (adaptation) 1998
Box of Fear Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1996
Box of Secrets Theatr Iolo devised by the company 2000
Brig y Nos Sioned Huws Sioned Huws 195
Brodyr y Brwsh Bara Caws Tony Llewelyn (trans.) 1997
Brodyr y Garreg Ddu / Brothers and Black Diamonds Theatr na n'Og Geinor Jones (adaptation) 2000
Burned Welsh Fargo Stage Company Othniel Smith 2005
Butterfly Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 2006
Butterfly in the Sun Simon Whitehead Simon Whitehead 2001
Buzz Sgript Cymru Meredydd Barker 2004
Bwrw Hen Wragedd a Ffyn Llwyfan Gogledd Cymru Adam Strickson 2006
By a Thread Theatr Iolo Lucy Gough 1992
Bye Law Good Cop Bad Cop 2002
Bystanders Spectacle Theatre 2001
Byth Rhy Hwyr Y Gymraes Sera Moore Williams
Bytis Twm Siôn Cwmni Mega 1997
Cae o Adar Duon / The Field of Blackbirds Fran Wen Kevin Dyer (translated by Meinir Lynch) 2000
Caitlin Sherman Theatre Company Mike Kenny 2003
Caligula Disco Marc Rees / R.I.P.E (Rees International Projects Enterprise) Marc Rees 2000
Callas Sings Mad Scenes Jesus and Tracy Eddie Ladd + Rachel Whitehead 1994
Calon Ci Dalier Sylw Gareth Miles 1994
Calon Lan Made in Wales Roger Williams 1997
Cam Gwag Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1993
Camlann Brith Gof 1993
Camp a Rhemp Bara Caws Tony llewelyn 2006
Canned Goods Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1983
Canu o Brofiad (Voices of Experience) The Magdalena Project Jill Greenhalgh 1992
Captain Slaughterboard Drops Anchor Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1995
Cardboard Dad Sherman Cymru Alan Harris 2009
Cardiff East Royal National Theatre Peter Gill 1997
carecrow Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 2010
Cariad – The Eyes of Phaedra Elan Wales 1995
Carpet of Dreams Hijinx Theatre devised by the company & Theatr Iolo 1994
Carpet of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1994
Carreg Haneision Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1995
Carrying Lyn Pearson Brookes Paul Jeff, Lyn Levett, Richard Morgan, Mike Pearson, John Rowley 2001
Caru O.K Fran Wen Mair Gruffydd 1992
Cash Wot Theatre Mark Ryan 1991
Castradiva Buddug Verona James / Opera Cocktail Mark Ryan 1999
Catrin Glyndwr Theatr Bwcibo Heledd Bianchi 2004
CDEFGAB Jesus and Tracy devised by the company 1993
Cerdyn Post o Wlad Rwla Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1995
Chance Children Theatr Powys Ian Yeoman 2001
Chasing Rainbows Hijinx Theatre Glenys Evans 2009
Child The Magdalena Project Jill Greenhalgh 1996
Chwarae Byw Fran Wen Iola Ynyr 1996
Chwarae Plant Fran Wen Iola Ynyr 2001
Chwarae'r Diawl Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1992
Chwith Meddwl Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Richard T Joes 1993
Chwuilen yn fy Mhen Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1993
Cinderella Theatr Powys Charles Way 2000
Cinderella : The Panto With Soul Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Alan Ellis 2001
Cinecitta - diflasom ar y ddinas eddie ladd eddie ladd 2007
Cinio Ysgol Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2002
Cip Coeden a Chant Arad Goch Gwen Lasarus 1993
City of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1993
Clearing National Dance Company Wales Zvi Gotheiner 2001
Clearing National Dance Company Wales Zvi Gotheiner 2001
Closing Down Sale Good Cop Bad Cop 1996
Clouds of Glory Theatr Powys Mary Brand 1993
Club Luz eddie ladd Eddie Ladd 2002
Clustie Mawr Moch Bach Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
Clychau'r Môr / Sailors' Bells and the Big Big Waves Arad Goch devised by the company under the direction of Jeremy Turner 5 1999
Cnawd Dalier Sylw Aled Jones Williams 1997
Coch du ac Anwybodus Theatr Powys Edward Bond (in translation) 1993
Codi Gwrychyn Fran Wen Devised by the company 1995
Codi Stem / Full Steam Ahead Theatr na n'Og Lynne Jones 1998
Cold Harbour Professional Company outside Wales Gary Owen 2003
Collecting Gravity National Dance Company Wales Terry Beck 1993
Combrogos Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
Comin Jac Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Emlyn Roberts 2000
Common Threads Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Alex Pascall 2001
Confessions Volcano Theatre Company 2002
Conffeti Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2002
Constellation National Dance Company Wales Roy Campbell-Moore 2000
Conversation with a Cupboard Man Torch Theatre Ian McEwan 2001
Copacoco Fran Wen Devised by the company 1993
Cor Meibion Sioned Huws Sioned Huws 1997
Cradle to the Grave Made in Wales Laurence Allen 1997
Crash Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2004
Crash Course Made in Wales Sion Eirian 1982
Crazy Gary's Mobile Disco Sgript Cymru Gary Owen 2001
Crossing the Bar Fallen Angel Lucy Gough 1992
Culhwch ac Olwen / The Giant's Daughter Arad Goch devised by the company under the direction of Jeremy Turner 2001
Culture Change Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1991
Cusanu Esgyrn Brith Gof 1994
Cwm Glo Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Kitchener adapt/addasiad Manon Rhys 1995
Cwmwl Tystion Theatr Powys theatr powys 2009
Cwrw Chips a Darlith Deg Arad Goch Sian Summers 1998
Cyffordd Fran Wen Iola Ynyr 1998
Cymru Fach Sgript Cymru Wiliam Owen Roberts 2006
Cyw Dol Bara Caws Twm Miall 1995
D.M.S.R. Sherman Theatre Company Othniel Smith 2002
Dam-Gae Bara Caws Twm Miall 1995
Dance of the Dragon Unknown Theatre Company Philip Michell and Matthew Brind 2000
Dance of the Dragon Unknown Theatre Company Philip Mitchell / Mathew Brind 2000
Dances for Aliens Sean Tuan John Sean Tuan John + Bert van Gorp 2000
Dandelion On the Edge Patrick Jones 2009
Dandylion On the Edge Patrick Jones 2010
Danger! Animals at Work Spectacle Theatre Mark Ryan 2009
Dangerous Acquaintences Hijinx Theatre Laurence Allen 1997
Dangerous Women of the Mabinogion Sherman Theatre Company 4 writers collaborating 1997
Danny and the Donkey Man Torch Theatre Peter Doran 2002
Dare Made in Wales Tracy Spottiswoode 1998
David Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 1995
Dawns y Dodo Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1993
Days with Frog and Toad Theatr Iolo adapted by the company 1997
Dead man's Hat Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1994
Dead Men's Shoes Brith Gof 1997
Dead Men's Shoes Pearson Brookes Mike Pearson and Mike Brookes 1997
Deadline Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Andy Andrews 1992
Decay Carlson Dance Company 1996
Delwedd Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1993
Der Gefesselte (The Bound Man) Brith Gof 1992
Deryn Du Bara Caws Bryn Fon 2010
Desire Lines Sherman Cymru Ian Rowlands 2011
Destination Volcano Theatre Company 2001
Diana Bara Caws John Glyn Owen 1994
Dick Whittington and the Coolest Cat in Town Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Alan Ellis 2000
Diffinia Fran Wen Angharad Tomos 1991
Dig National Dance Company Wales Terry Beck 1994
Dilema Arad Goch Lab 1 2000
Dim Ond Heno Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Gwion Lynch 1991
Dinas Barhaus Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 1997
Dirty Business Fluellen Theatre Company Derek Webb 2010
Disasters of War / III Brith Gof Mike Pearson 1987
Distant Jazz Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 2003
Diwedd y Byd Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Meic Povey 1999
Diwedd y Byd / Yr Hen Blant Sgript Cymru Meic Povey 2000
Diwrnod Dwynwen Sgript Cymru amrywiol 2003
DJ Faust Bara Caws Elinor Bennet (adaptation) 2000
DK - Directions for Use Carlson Dance Company 1997
DOA Brith Gof 1993
Dorothy Squires Equinox Theatre Mark Ryan 1998
Dosbarth Sgript Cymru Geraint Lewis 2002
Down to Earth Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1993
Downtown Paradise Out of Wales Theatre Company Mark Jenkins 1996
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Wot Theatre Mark Ryan 1992
Dracula Sherman Theatre Company Sion Eirian 1991
Dreaming Amelia Hijinx Theatre Sharon Morgan 2002
Drosy Garreg / Over the Stone Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1995
DULCE DOMUM Bara Caws VALMAI JONES 2003
Dygymod Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1992
Dyhead Elan Wales 1995
Dying To Curse Elan Wales 1994
Dyn Mawr, Dyn Bach, y Dewin a'r Doctor Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1991
Dyrchafiad Dyn Bach..neu.. Anna Mari Lyfs Dic