Theatre in Wales

The latest theatre, dance and performance news

THEATRE CRITICS OF WALES AWARDS 2014 NAMED     

THEATRE CRITICS OF WALES AWARDS 2014 NAMED

Siwan Morris and Rhian Morgan were among the winners of the second annual Theatre Critics of Wales Awards announced on Saturday evening (25th January) in a star-studded event in Cardiff’s Sherman Cymru.

The actresses won the Best Female Performance Award in an English Language and a Welsh Language Production, respectively.

Wales’ national companies were tough competition: Theatr Genedlaeathol Cymru won an impressive five awards, and National Theatre Wales won five. Gagglebabble, the company that fuse live music and theatre, clinched the Best Ensemble Award; and also for Gagglebabble, Dan Lawrence walked away with the Best Music and Sound award.

A full list of winners and shortlisted artists and productions can be found below.

Nicola Heywood-Thomas hosted the event again this year, and the judging panel for the Awards was made up of professional theatre critics working in Wales and members of the Young Critics Scheme. This year, for the first time, they were also joined by members of the Third Age Critics Scheme, which was launched this year with Age Cymru to give older people a voice in the arts in Wales.

The Best production in the Welsh Language Critics Choices was won by
Theatr Genedlaethol’s Blodeuwedd, The Public online vote for Best Production in the Welsh Language was won by Theatr Genedlaethol’s Tir Sir Gar.

Best Production in the English Language Critics Choice was won by by Dirty Protest’s Parallel lines. The Public Online vote for Best production in the English Language was won by National Theatre Wales’ Tonypandemonium.

These are the second annual Theatre Critics of Wales Awards. They are the brainchild of members of the Young Critics Scheme, which is made up of young people, aged 12 to 25, who review stage productions in Wales that are then published online.

Awards organiser Guy O’Donnell, who runs the Young Critics Scheme, said: ‘We have had a great response to the second Theatre Critics of Wales Awards. The awards provide a unique opportunity to celebrate the diversity of work produced in Wales over the preceding year. Winning productions were performed at locations including Aberystwyth, Mold, Denbigh, Caernarfon and Cardiff amongst others. More work from a greater variety of companies in both languages was nominated this year and we look forward to seeing what the performing arts scene has in store for us all in 2014!’

Full List of Winners

Below are the shortlists for each award. The winners are noted in red.

Music and sound
• Praxis Makes Perfect – National Theatre Wales
• Sue: The Second Coming – Dafydd James/Ben Lewis
• The Bloody Ballad – Gagglebabble (Dan Lawrence)
• Tir Sir Gâr – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Chelsea Hotel – Earthfall
 
Lighting
• Diary of a Madman – Living Pictures /Cegin Productions
• Pridd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Turn of the Screw – Torch Theatre
• Romeo a Juliet – Ballet Cymru
• Praxis Makes Perfect – Natasha Chiver, National Theatre Wales/Neon Neon
 
Design and costume
• Sexual Perversity in Chicago – Living Pictures
• Blodeuwedd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Sleeping Beauties – Rachel Canning Sherman Cymru
• Salt, Root & Roe – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
• It’s a Family Affair – Sherman Cymru
 
Digital/online content
• Chelsea Hotel – Earthfall
• Y Bont – Native HQ, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Love and Money – Waking Exploits
• Praxis Makes Perfect – National Theatre Wales
• Letters from Another Island – Almost Human
 
Inspirational educator
• Raina Malik: School of Basic Islamic Studies – Sherman Cymru
• Ioan Hefin: You Should Ask Wallace – Theatr na nÓg
• Aled Jones Williams – Theatr Bara Caws
• Amanda Gould – Foundation Phase, S.E.W. Education Achievement Service
• Elen Bowman – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
 
Director
• Arwel Gruffydd: Blodeuwedd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Kate Wasserberg: Salt, Root & Roe – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
• Catherine Paskell: Parallel Lines – Dirty Protest
• Wils Wilson: Praxis Makes Perfect – National Theatre Wales
• Mathilde López: Caligula – August 012
 
Male in an opera
• Christopher Turner: Albert Herring – Mid Wales Opera
• Marcus Farnsworth: Greek – Music Theatre Wales
• Bruce Sledge: Maria Stuarda – Welsh National Opera
• Kelvin Thomas: Eight Songs For A Mad King – Music Theatre Wales
• Gary Griffiths: Roberto Deveraux – Welsh National Opera
 
Female in an opera
• Marie Arnet: Lulu – Welsh National Opera
• Gwawr Edwards: Barbwr Sefil – Opra Cymru
• Serena Farnocchia: Anna Bolena – Welsh National Opera
• Leah-Marion Jones: Roberto Deveraux – Welsh National Opera
• Alexandria Deshorties: Roberto Deveraux – Welsh National Opera
 
Opera production
• Paul Bunyan – Welsh National Youth Opera
• Wagner Dream – Welsh National Opera
• Barbwr Sefil – Opra Wales
• Lohengrin – Welsh National Opera
• Lulu – Welsh National Opera
 
Male performance in the Welsh language
• Emlyn Gomer: Llanast – Theatr Bara Caws
• Siôn Ifan: Tir Sir Gâr – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Ceri Murphy: Dyled Eileen – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Owen Arwyn: Pridd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru (Pridd)
• Carwyn Jones: Dim Diolch – Cwmni’r Frân Wen
 
Female performance in the Welsh language
• Siw Huws: Trwy’r Ddinas Hon – Sherman Cymru
• Ffion Dafis: Anweledig – Cwmni’r Frân Wen
• Rhian Morgan: Tir Sir Gar – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Morfudd Hughes: Cyfaill – Theatr Bara Caws
• Rhian Morgan: Dyled Eileen – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
 
Production in the Welsh language
Critics Choice
• Llanast – Theatr Bara Caws
• Y Bont – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Cyfaill – Theatr Bara Caws
• Blodeuwedd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Tir Sir Gâr – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Production in the Welsh language
Public Online vote
• Llanast – Theatr Bara Caws
• Y Bont – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Cyfaill – Theatr Bara Caws
• Blodeuwedd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Tir Sir Gâr – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru


 





Production for children and young people
• Here Be Monsters – Theatr Iolo
• Halt – Theatr na nÓg
• Dim Diolch – Cwmni’r Frân Wen
• Sleeping Beauties – Sherman Cymru
• Silly Kings – National Theatre Wales
 
Ensemble
• Cyfaill – Theatr Bara Caws
• Dr Frankenstein – Tin Shed Theatre Company
• Age – Re:Live
• Bianco – NoFit State Circus
• The Bloody Ballad – Gagglebabble
 
Small-scale dance production
• Flights of Fancy – RCT Theatres
• Hide – Deborah Light
• The Day We Realised The World Was An Oyster – Chloe Loftus
• Chelsea Hotel – Earthfall
• Mac//beth – De Oscuro
 
Large-scale dance production
• Stuck In The Mud – GDance / Ballet Cymru / Hijinx Theatre
• Noces – National Dance Company Wales
• A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Ballet Cymru
• Romeo a Juliet – Ballet Cymru/Coreo Cymru/Riverfront Theatre
• Water Stories – National Dance Company Wales
 
Playwright (Welsh language)
• Aled Jones Williams: Pridd – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
• Meic Povey: Man Gwyn Man Draw/Rhwng Dau Fyd – Living Pictures/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/Sherman Cymru
• Rhian Staples: Cynnau Tân – Sherman Cymru
• Francesca Rhydderch: Cyfaill – Theatr Bara Caws
• Roger Williams: Tir Sir Gâr – Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
 
Playwright (English language)
• Greg Cullen: Fallen – Shock N Awe
• Dafydd James and Ben Lewis: Sue: The Second Coming
• Rachel Trezise: Tonypandemonium – National Theatre Wales
• Katherine Chandler: Parallel Lines – Dirty Protest
• Tim Price: Salt, Root & Roe – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
 
Male performance (English language)
• Oliver Wood: The Bloody Ballad – Gagglebabble
• Lee Mengo: Spangled – Mercury Theatre Wales
• Robert Bowman: Diary Of A Madman – Living Pictures
• Dafydd James: Sue: The Second Coming
• Christian Patterson: Aristocrats – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
 

Female performance (English language)
• Katie Elin-Salt: Educating Rita – Clwyd Theatr Cymru
• Sara Lloyd-Gregory: Love and Money – Waking Exploits
• Lynn Hunter: Dandelion – Welsh Fargo Stage Company
• Siwan Morris: Tonypandemonium – National Theatre Wales
• Rachel Redford: Parallel Lines – Dirty Protest
 
 Production in the English language
Critics choice
• The Bloody Ballad – Gagglebabble
• Tonypandemonium – National Theatre Wales
• Parallel Lines – Dirty Protest
• Love and Money – Waking Exploits
• Caligula – August 012

Production in the English language
Public online vote
• The Bloody Ballad – Gagglebabble
• Tonypandemonium – National Theatre Wales
• Parallel Lines – Dirty Protest
• Love and Money – Waking Exploits
• Caligula – August 012

Special Recognition Award
Gaynor Lougher and Richard Berry
Creators of Hijinx Theatre
 
web site
:

e-mail:
Sunday, January 26, 2014back

 

 

Older news stories have been carefully archived.
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | ©2013 keith morris / red snapper web designs / keith@artx.co.uk