Theatre in Wales

Theatre, dance and performance reviews

Winners and Nominations: the Full Record

Wales Theatre Awards

Wales Theatre Awards 2016 , Sherman Theatre , January-30-16
Wales Theatre Awards by Wales Theatre Awards 2016 The awards and nominations are shown in full on the organisers' own site. The qualifying period was December 1st 2014 to November 30th 2015.

The winners followed by shortlists were:

Best Production for Children: “Arabian Nights” Sherman Cymru

“Real Human Being” Taking Flight Theatre Company/ Disability Arts Cymru
“Oes Rhaid I Mi Ddeffro?” Theatr Arad Goch
“Mimosa” Theatr Clwyd Theatre For Young People

Best Sound: Lothar Koenigs “Pelléas et Mélisande” Welsh National Opera

Branwen Munn: “Yuri” August 012/ Chapter
Y Pencadlys: “Dawns Ysbrydion” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Galeri
Lucy Rivers: “The Forsythe Sisters” Gagglebabble

Best Lighting: Terry Hands “Hamlet” Theatr Clwyd

Ceri James, Beneath the Streets: Lost and Found, Hijnx & Punchdrunk Enrichment
Katy Morison & Zakk Hein, A Good Clean Heart, The Other Room
Kevin Treacy, A Doll’s House, Sherman Cymru

Best Design and/or Costume: Holly McCarthy “The Royal Bed” Theatr Pena/ Riverfront in assn with Torch Theatre

Ruth Hall & Max Jones, “Y Fenyw Ddaeth o’r Môr” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Camilla Clarke “Yuri” August O12/ Chapter
Mark Bailey “The Herbal Bed” Theatr Clwyd

Best Male in an Opera Production: Christopher Purves “Pelléas et Mélisande” Welsh National Opera

Barry Banks “I Puritani” Welsh National Opera / Danish National Opera
Iestyn Morris “Peter Pan” Welsh National Opera / Komische Oper
Jacques Imbrailo “Pelléas et Mélisande” Welsh National Opera/Opera

Best FeMale in an Opera Production: Rosa Feola “I Puritani” Welsh National Opera / Danish National Opera

Rebecca Evans, Orlando, Welsh National Opera / Opera Cenedlaethol Cymru. Cynhyrchiad Scottish Opera / a Scottish Opera Production
Jurgita Adomonyté “Pelléas et Mélisande” Welsh National Opera
Janis Kelly “Sweeney Todd” Welsh National Opera / Wales Millennium Centre / West Yorkshire Playhouse in assn Royal Exchange Theatre

Best Opera Production: “Pelléas et Mélisande” Welsh National Opera

“Orlando” Welsh National Opera/ Scottish Opera
“I Puritani” Welsh National Opera/ Danish National Opera
“Hansel & Gretel” Welsh National Opera/ Lyric Opera of Chicago

Best Ensemble: “A Winter’s Tale” Taking Flight Theatre supported Chapter

“Playing ‘the maids” The Llanarth Group/ Gaitkrash / Theatr P’yut
“Legally Blonde” Aberystywth Arts Centre
“The Harri-Parris: The Big Day” Mai Oh Mai in assn Chapter and Torch Theatre


Best Playwright in the Welsh Language: Llŷr Titus “Drych” Cwmni’r Frânwen/ Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Angharad Price “Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Dewi Wyn Williams “Difa” Theatr Bara Caws
Dyfan Roberts “Pum Cynnig i Gymro” Theatr Bara Caws

Best Playwright in the English Language: Alun Saunders “A Good Clean Heart” The Other Room

Gary Owen “Iphigenia in Splott” Sherman Cymru
Catrin Fflur Huws “To Kill a Machine” Scriptography Productions/ Arad Goch
Owen Thomas “Grav” Torch Theatre Company

Best Dance Production: “Stories from a Crowded Room” Earthfall/ Chapter

“Dawns Ysbrydion” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Galeri
“Blood on the Snow” Caroline Sabin/ Chapter
“I Loved You and I Loved You” Sweetshop Revolution/ Coreo Cymru/Chapter

Best Female Dance Artist: Eddie Ladd “Dawns Ysbrydion” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ Galeri

Joanna Young “Don’t Think About a Purple Daisy”
Gemma Prangle “Dances I Made on my Bathroom Floor”
Caroline Sabin “Blood on the Snow” co-production Chapter

Best Male Dance Artist: Gwyn Emberton, “Triptych III” De Oscuro/ Wales Millennium Centre/ Chapter

Alex Marshall Parson, “Stories from a Crowded Room” Earthfall/ Chapter
Alexander Ekman “Tuplet” National Dance Company Wales
Daisuke Miura “Tir” Ballet Cymru

Best Female Performance in the English Language: Sophie Melville “Iphigenia in Splott” Sherman Cymru

Eiry Thomas “The Royal Bed” Theatr Pena/ The Riverfront / Torch Theatre
Seren Vickers “Dark Vanilla Jungle” Company of Sirens
Sian Howard “All My Sons” Theatr Clwyd

Best Male Performance in the English Language: Christian Patterson “Blasted” The Other Room

Lee Haven-Jones “Hamlet” Theatr Clwyd
Gwydion Rhys “To Kill A Machine” Scriptography/ Arad Goch
Gareth John Bale, “Grav” Torch Theatre Company

Best Female Performance in the Welsh Language: Carys Eleri, “Yuri” August O12/ Chapter

Melangell Dolma “Nansi” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Gwenno Elis Hodgkins “Drych” Cwmni Frânwen/ Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Catherine Ayers, “Y Tŵr” Invertigo Theatre Company

Best Male Performance Welsh Language: Rhodri Evan “Difa” Theatr Bara Caws

Dyfan Roberts “Pum Cynnig i Gymro” Theatr Bara Caws
Bryn Fôn “Drych” Cwmni Frânwen/ Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru
Steffan Donnelly “Y Tŵr” Invertigo Theatre Company

Best Production in Welsh Language: “Difa” Theatr Bara Caws

“Y Tŵr” Invertigo Theatre Company
“Yuri” August O12/ Chapter Arts Centre
“{150}” Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru/ National Theatre Wales/ S4C

Best Production in English Language: “The Dying of Today” The Other Room

“Grav” Torch Theatre Company
“Hamlet” Theatr Clwyd
“To Kill a Machine” Scriptography Productions/Arad Goch

Best Director: Kate Wasserberg Blasted” The Other Room

Angharad Lee “To Kill a Machine” Scriptography Productions with Arad Goch
Peter Doran “Grav” Torch Theatre Company
Mared Swain “A Good Clean Heart” The Other Room

Audience Award: “Grav” Torch Theatre Company

Special Achievement: Jessica Cohen and Jim Ennis, Earthfall

Copyright the authors Wales Theatre Awards

http://www.walestheatreawards.com/the-awards-y-gwobrau-2016/

Reviewed by: Adam Somerset

back to the list of reviews

This review has been read 230 times

There are 11 other reviews of productions with this title in our database:

 

Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © keith morris / red snapper web designs / keith@artx.co.uk