Theatre in Wales

Plays and dance productions in Wales since 1982...

This list is as near as possible a comprehensive summary of all the 920 new productions by welsh theatre and dance companies since 1991. Not included here are performances of existing scripts

If you know of any errors or ommissions please use the feedback form to contact the Theatre in Wales web site editors

production name company author | choreographer year
Teithiau Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Theatr Iolo 1995
A Lament for Moths Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Patrick Jones 2009
Words, words, words Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Philip Michel 1997
The Good Old Days Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1997
Land of Dreams Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1997
Marchogion yn y Dinas Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Theatr Iolo 1996
Home Front Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Philip Michell 1996
Time and Again Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Mike James 1996
The Tinderbox Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 2002
Stil Waters Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1995
Sibrwd yn y Nos Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Noel Greig 1998
Unxcertain Lives Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) John Lovat 1994
Dead man's Hat Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1994
Y Gorlan Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Sera Moore Williams 1993
Body of Principles Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1993
Refuse Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Louise Osborne 2005
The Music Box Maker Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Philip Michell 2006
Lizard's Tale Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Louise Osborn 2007
Y Garreg Ddu Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Theatr West Glamorgan 1995
Miriad, A Boy From Bosnia Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Ad de Bont 2000
After Hours Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1991
The Watching Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1991
The Watchport Quilt Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1992
Gwreiddiau Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Sera Moore Williams 1992
In Living Memory Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 2000
Sonya and the Dancing Bear Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Mark Ryan 2000
Common Threads Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Alex Pascall 2001
How high is up Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Brendan Murray 1998
Sonya and the Dancing Bear Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Mark Ryan 2000
Deadline Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Andy Andrews 1992
Pa Mor Uchel yw Fyny Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Brendan Murray 2000
Voice Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Tracy Spottiswoode 2001
The Reincarnations of Elizabeth R Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Philip Michel 1999
Nelson's Touch Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Louise Osborn 2002
Skylark Song Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Philip Michel 1999
A Spell of Cold Weather Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1999
Whispers in the Dark Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Noel Greig 1998
Y Ddraig Hud Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Mike Kenny 2001
Y Dilyw Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1993
The Railway Children Aberystwyth Arts Centre Arts Centre Community group 2018
Great Expectation Aberystwyth Arts Centre Neil Bartlett 2007
Woman of Flowers Actors Touring Company Sion Eirian 1991
How Soon is Now Alma Theatre devised by the company 1998
You Are Here Alma Theatre devised by the company 1996
The Dress Alma Theatre devised by the company 1995
The Belly Alma Theatre devised by the company 1994
The Dress Alma Theatre Rabab Ghazoul 1996
St Abdul's Picturedrome Antic Corporation Michael Walters 2005
St Abdul's Picturedrome Antic Corporation Michael Waters 2005
Culhwch ac Olwen / The Giant's Daughter Arad Goch devised by the company under the direction of Jeremy Turner 2001
Crash Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2004
Rushes Arad Goch Lucy Gough 1996
Nid Fi / Not Me Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1996
Aderyn glas mewn bocs sgidiau Arad Goch Sian Summers 1996
Sgrech Arad Goch Gareth Ioan 1995
Dilema Arad Goch Lab 1 2000
Sioe Rwtsh Rala Rwdins Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1999
Mas o 'Ma Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams and the company 1999
The Good Brig Credo Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1999
Letus Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 2003
Anrheg / The Gift Arad Goch Sera Moore williams 2005
Rownd y Byd Mewn Lori Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 1998
Cwrw Chips a Darlith Deg Arad Goch Sian Summers 1998
Morys y Gwynt ac Ifan y Glaw Arad Goch Jeremy Turner 1998
Merched y Gerddi | Garden Girls Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1997
Dyrchafiad Dyn Bach..neu.. Anna Mari Lyfs Dic Wili Arad Goch John Glyn Owen 1997
Taliesin Arad Goch Devised by the Company and Jeremy Turner 1996
Parachutes and Pettycoats Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams and the company 1998
Dyn Mawr, Dyn Bach, y Dewin a'r Doctor Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1991
Riff Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2005
Tafliad Carreg Arad Goch 2001
Drosy Garreg / Over the Stone Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1995
Growing | Tyfu Arad Goch Jeremy Turner | Catherine Aran 1991
Yn y Dechreuad | In the Beginning Arad Goch Devised by the company and Jeremy Turner, researched by Mari Rhian Owen 1998
3D Arad Goch Devised by Theatr Iolo 1999
Cinio Ysgol Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2002
Conffeti Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2002
Mwnci ar Dan/Burning Monkey Arad Goch Sera Moore Williams 2007
Clychau'r Môr / Sailors' Bells and the Big Big Waves Arad Goch devised by the company under the direction of Jeremy Turner 5 1999
Y Sied Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 2002
Yr Ystafell Aros – The Waiting Room Arad Goch Caryl Lewis 2008
Rhyfel y Sais Bach Arad Goch Devised by the company & Gill Ogden 1994
Lleuad yn Olau / One Moonlit Night Arad Goch Devised by the company 1994
Dygymod Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1992
Hel Meddyliau | Winter Pictures Arad Goch Devised by the company 1991
Hyn Oll yn ei Chalon Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1994
Ffrwgwd y Tad a'rmab... neu... Rhydd i Bawb ei Bimpyls Arad Goch John Glyn Owen 1994
Yn ein Dwylo Arad Goch Pam Palmer 1993
Hen Het / Old Hat Arad Goch Jeremy Turner and Mari Rhian Owen 1999
Ty Ni Arad Goch Gareth Ioan 1993
Cerdyn Post o Wlad Rwla Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1995
Cip Coeden a Chant Arad Goch Gwen Lasarus 1993
Child's Christmas, Poems and Tiger Eggs Ballet Cymru Darius James and Amy Doughty. 2018
The Lady of the Lake Ballet Cymru Darius James 2003
Brodyr y Brwsh Bara Caws Tony Llewelyn (trans.) 1997
Yn debyg iawn I ti a Fi Bara Caws Meic Povey 1995
Deryn Du Bara Caws Bryn Fon 2010
Rhych Wlyb Bara Caws GERAINT DERBYSHIRE 2003
AR Y LEIN Bara Caws GWYNETH GLYN 2004
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Unwaith, unwaith Bara Caws Sian Summers 2003
Mwnci Nel Bara Caws 2002
Y Sdwejen a'r Smacyrs Bara Caws Bryn Fon a Twm Miall 1997
Cyw Dol Bara Caws Twm Miall 1995
Diana Bara Caws John Glyn Owen 1994
Lush Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2004
Rhosyn a Rhych Bara Caws Twm Miall 1994
Siarad ar eu Cyfer Bara Caws Twm Miall 1993
Dinas Barhaus Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 1997
Bingo Bach Bara Caws Sian Summers 2001
DJ Faust Bara Caws Elinor Bennet (adaptation) 2000
Paris Bara Caws Bryn Fon 1998
Bargen Bara Caws Devised by the company 1998
Y Folsen Fawr Bara Caws Robin Griffith a Dyfed Thomas 1998
Llifeiriau Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 1996
Hardcore Bethesda Fuzz Bara Caws Dyfrig Jones 1999
Sundance Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 1999
Oedolion yn Unig Bara Caws Robin Gruffydd a Dyfed Thomas 1998
Y Gobaith a'r Angor Bara Caws Dylan Wyn Rees 2008
Paradwys Waed Bara Caws Sion Eirian 2000
Y Wraig a Bobi a Sami Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 1995
Al a Dorothy Bara Caws Twm Miall 2000
Ben Set Bara Caws Wil Sam Jones 2000
Dam-Gae Bara Caws Twm Miall 1995
DULCE DOMUM Bara Caws VALMAI JONES 2003
Henlawiau Bara Caws Mari Gwilym 1996
Chwuilen yn fy Mhen Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1993
Un Bach Arall Bara Caws Twm Miall 1995
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Yr Alamo Bara Caws Bryn Fon 1999
MUSTYRI TWR Bara Caws ? 2005
O Diar! Sioe Lwyfan Porc Peis Bach Bara Caws Wynford Ellis Owen 2005
Camp a Rhemp Bara Caws Tony llewelyn 2006
Y Bonc Fawr Bara Caws Geraint Derbyshire 2005
Y Gweledigaethau Bara Caws Devised by the Company 1991
Fi a Mr Louigi Bara Caws Mair Griffith 1991
Lawr y Lon Bara Caws Myrddin ap Dafydd 1992
Teileit Zon Bara Caws Twm Miall 1992
Chwarae'r Diawl Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1992
Sawl Bywyd Brith Gof 1996
Y Pen Bas Y Pen Dwfn Brith Gof 1995
Hafod Brith Gof 1997
Once upon a Time in the West Brith Gof 1996
Los Angeles III Brith Gof 1992
Tri Bywyd Brith Gof 1995
Y Gododdin Brith Gof 1991
Disasters of War / III Brith Gof Mike Pearson 1987
Prydain Brith Gof 1996
Dead Men's Shoes Brith Gof 1997
Arturius Rex Brith Gof 1994
In Black and White Brith Gof 1992
Haearn Brith Gof 1992
Cusanu Esgyrn Brith Gof 1994
Ar y Traeth | On the Beach Brith Gof 1992
Gwynt, Glaw, Glo a Defaid (Wind, Rain, Col and Sheep) Brith Gof 1991
Los Angeles II Brith Gof 1991
Der Gefesselte (The Bound Man) Brith Gof 1992
Camlann Brith Gof 1993
Pax Brith Gof 1991
DOA Brith Gof 1993
From Memory Brith Gof 1991
Angelus Brith Gof 1994
Patagonia Brith Gof 1992
Castradiva Buddug Verona James / Opera Cocktail Mark Ryan 1999
Passages Caminhos Dance Group Caitlin O'Reilly 1998
Pantechnicon Carlson Dance Company 2000
DK - Directions for Use Carlson Dance Company 1997
Decay Carlson Dance Company 1996
Ella G. Carlson Dance Company Emma Carlson 2003
So Far Suite Carlson Dance Company 2000
Midnight Zone Carlson Dance Company 1993
Terminal Carlson Dance Company Emma Carlson 2002
I.D.X Carlson Dance Company 1995
6596 Carlson Dance Company 1996
Agonia Carlson Dance Company 1995
Inner Corner Carlson Dance Company 1992
Frank Carlson Dance Company 1998
Mapping the Soul Castaway Community Theatre Lucy Gough 2001
Lola Brecht Castaway Community Theatre Dic Edwards 1996
The Origin of Table Manners Centre for Performance Research (CPR) Devised by the company 1990
The Tide Tables Centre for Performance Research (CPR) Christine Watkins 2011
Saturday Night Forever CF1 Roger Williams 1998
Aladdin – The Wok and Roll Panto Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Allan Ellis 1999
As To Be Naked Clwyd Theatr Cymru Lucy Gough 1994
Full Moon Clwyd Theatr Cymru Caradoc Pritchard adapt John Owen & Helen Kaut Howson 1993
The Way it Was Clwyd Theatr Cymru Tim Baker 2006
The Journey of Mary Kelly Clwyd Theatr Cymru Sian Evans 1998
Song of the Earth Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1999
Rape of the Fair Country Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1998
Stone City Blue Clwyd Theatr Cymru Ed Thomas 2004
The Rabbit Clwyd Theatr Cymru Meredydd Barker 2001
THE WAY IT WAS Clwyd Theatr Cymru Tim Baker 2005
Cinderella : The Panto With Soul Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Alan Ellis 2001
Hosts of Rebecca Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1999
Dick Whittington and the Coolest Cat in Town Clwyd Theatr Cymru Peter Rowe & Alan Ellis 2000
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Bash Company of Sirens Neil LaBute 2016
Robin Croeso Cwmni Mega Dafydd Hywel 1996
Ogo’Ogo Pogo Cwmni Mega 1999
Bytis Twm Siôn Cwmni Mega 1997
O! Cryms Dim Babra Bara! Cwmni Mega Dafydd Hywel
Wal Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2001
Pel Goch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 1998
Dim Ond Heno Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Gwion Lynch 1991
Oleanna Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd David Mamet (Welsh adapt/Addasiad Cymraeg Gareth Miles) 1999
O Law i Law Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd John Ogwen 1986
Bownsars Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Meirion Davies (adaptation) 1998
Tri Chryfion Byd Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Emlyn Roberts 1998
Ffrwd Ceinwen Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd William R Lewis 1999
Wal Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 1999
Cwm Glo Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Kitchener adapt/addasiad Manon Rhys 1995
Jeli Bebis Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Miriam Llywelyn 1996
Comin Jac Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Emlyn Roberts 2000
Tiwlips Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2001
Yr Hen Blant Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Meic Povey 1999
Tua'r Terfyn Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Iwan Edgar 1996
Diwedd y Byd Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Meic Povey 1999
Ta-Ra Teresa Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2002
Yr Aduniad Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Delyth Jones 1997
Awe Bryncoch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Mei Jones 1993
Y Bandit, y Barwn, a'r Boi Bananas Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Arwel Roberts & Emlyn Roberts 1997
Sion Blewyn Coch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd John Ogwen 1997
Chwith Meddwl Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Richard T Joes 1993
Golff Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd William R Lewis 1993
Plant Gladys Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Sera Moore Williams 1999
Endorffin Cwmni Theatre 3D Catrin Wyn Jones, Hannah Wynn Jones a Nia Wyn Jones 2004
Epa yn y Parlwr Cefn Cwmni Theatre 3D Sion Eirian 2004
O'r Neilltu Cwmni Theatre 3D Catrin Wyn Jones, Hannah Wynn Jones a Nia Wyn Jones 2005
Calon Ci Dalier Sylw Gareth Miles 1994
Bonansa Dalier Sylw Meic Povey 1997
Fel Stafell Dalier Sylw Aled Williams 1999
Simone Weil, Y Forwyn Goch Dalier Sylw Menna Elfyn 1992
Meindiwch Eich Busnes Dalier Sylw Geraint Lewis 1996
Mysgu Cymyle Dalier Sylw Branwen Cennard 1991
Radio Cymru Dalier Sylw Wiliam Owen Roberts 2000
Y Madogwys Dalier Sylw Gareth Miles 1999
Tair Dalier Sylw Meic Povey 1998
Spam Man Dalier Sylw Dafydd Llewelyn 1997
Y Cinio Dalier Sylw Geraint Lewis 1995
Cnawd Dalier Sylw Aled Jones Williams 1997