Theatre in Wales

Plays and dance productions in Wales since 1982...

This list is as near as possible a comprehensive summary of all the 917 new productions by welsh theatre and dance companies since 1991. Not included here are performances of existing scripts

If you know of any errors or ommissions please use the feedback form to contact the Theatre in Wales web site editors

production name company author | choreographer year
Utah Blue Made in Wales Dic Edwards
Hanging Out With Jesus Sean Tuan John
Poor White Trash Sean Tuan John
O Brutus Sean Tuan John
The Suicide Steel Wasp Theatre Co
Byth Rhy Hwyr Y Gymraes Sera Moore Williams
Trais Tyner Y Gymraes Sera Moore Williams
East from the Gantry Y Cwmni Ed Thomas
Adar Heb Adennydd Y Cwmni Ed Thomas
The Boy who Never Came Back Sean Tuan John
Waiting at the Water's Edge Made in Wales Lucinda Coxon
Frederick's First Kiss Sean Tuan John
The Search for Odysseus Made in Wales Charles Way
Ted's Creatures Made in Wales Tim Rhys
Y Ffin Theatr Cymru Gwenlyn Parry
Y Twr Theatr Cymru Gwenlyn Parry
Sal Theatr Cymru Gwenlyn Parry
Ty ar y Twyod Theatr Cymru Gwenlyn Parry
O! Cryms Dim Babra Bara! Cwmni Mega Dafydd Hywel
The Spirit of Enniskillen Welsh Fargo Stage Company Michael Kelligan
I've been Eddie Mostyn Made in Wales Peter Lloyd
Brig y Nos Sioned Huws Sioned Huws 195
Lucia Made in Wales Alun Owen 1982
Crash Course Made in Wales Sion Eirian 1982
At The End Of The Bay Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1982
At the End of the Bay Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1982
Canned Goods Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1983
Looking For The World Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1986
O Law i Law Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd John Ogwen 1986
Disasters of War / III Brith Gof Mike Pearson 1987
From my Point of View Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Tell-tale Heart Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Greek Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Magbeth Volcano Theatre Company 1989
House of America Y Cwmni Ed Thomas 1989
Earthfall Earthfall Jim Ennis and Jessica Cohen 1989
The Flood Theatr Iolo Charles Way 1990
The Myth of Michael Roderick Y Cwmni Ed Thomas 1990
Midnight Level 6 The Magdalena Project Jill Greenhalgh 1990
Birthmarks Everyman Theatre Cardiff Mark Jenkins 1990
Nomads Earthfall Jim Ennis 1990
The Origin of Table Manners Centre for Performance Research (CPR) Devised by the company 1990
I and I #1 Earthfall Jim Enis and Jeffrey Burnett 1990
Gaston – Street performance Green Ginger Chris Pirie& Terry Lee 1990
The Fourth World Made in Wales Dic Edwards 1990
V Volcano Theatre Company 1991
Cash Wot Theatre Mark Ryan 1991
A Kiss on the Bottom Sherman Theatre Company Frank Vickery 1991
The Mud Vision Elan Wales 1991
History of Collage Revisited National Dance Company Wales Bill T Jones 1991
Diffinia Fran Wen Angharad Tomos 1991
Trwy Gicio a Brathu Fran Wen Devised by the company 1991
Y Llwybr Adref Sherman Theatre Company Sian Edwards 1991
Dracula Sherman Theatre Company Sion Eirian 1991
Never Enough National Dance Company Wales Dan Shapiro & Joanie Smith 1991
After Hours Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1991
The Secret Soul of Things Earthfall Jim Ennis & Jessica Cohen 1991
The Watching Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1991
Woman of Flowers Actors Touring Company Sion Eirian 1991
Dim Ond Heno Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Gwion Lynch 1991
Culture Change Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1991
Shades of Celtic Folk Small World Theatre devised by the company 1991
In The Shadow of The City Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1991
Taking Flight Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1991
Y Gododdin Brith Gof 1991
The Storytelling Stone Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1991
Dyn Mawr, Dyn Bach, y Dewin a'r Doctor Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1991
Growing | Tyfu Arad Goch Jeremy Turner | Catherine Aran 1991
Hel Meddyliau | Winter Pictures Arad Goch Devised by the company 1991
Y Gweledigaethau Bara Caws Devised by the Company 1991
Fi a Mr Louigi Bara Caws Mair Griffith 1991
Gwynt, Glaw, Glo a Defaid (Wind, Rain, Col and Sheep) Brith Gof 1991
Los Angeles II Brith Gof 1991
From Memory Brith Gof 1991
Pax Brith Gof 1991
Flowers of the Dead Red Sea Y Cwmni Ed Thomas 1991
The House at the Edge of the World Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1991
Gwreiddiau Theatr Iolo Sera Moore Williams 1991
Smiling through Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Atlantique National Dance Company Wales Robert Kovich 1991
Icarus and Sons National Dance Company Wales Jem Treays 1991
Baled y Garreg Ddu Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Mysgu Cymyle Dalier Sylw Branwen Cennard 1991
Adar o'r Unlliw Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Working It Out Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Medea Sexwar Volcano Theatre Company 1991
Crossing the Bar Fallen Angel Lucy Gough 1992
Red Dressing Theatr Powys Louise Osborn 1992
Playing it by 'ere Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1992
Leonardo Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1992
Touch and Go Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1992
Canu o Brofiad (Voices of Experience) The Magdalena Project Jill Greenhalgh 1992
One for Sorrow Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1992
Moving! Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1992
L.O.V.E. Volcano Theatre Company 1992
Regan Theatr Powys Dic Edwards 1992
Padlock Jones Small World Theatre devised by the company 1992
Manifiesto de la Selva Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1992
Raging Angels Theatr Powys Gregg Cullen 1992
Soil Theatr Powys devised by the company 1992
By a Thread Theatr Iolo Lucy Gough 1992
Mother Hubbard Theatr Powys Dic Edwards 1992
The Emperors New Clothes Theatr Powys devised by the company 1992
All Sewn Up Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1992
Journey Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1992
In Black and White Brith Gof 1992
Sleeping With Mickey Mouse Sherman Theatre Company Frank Vickery 1992
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Wot Theatre Mark Ryan 1992
Inner Corner Carlson Dance Company 1992
The Sin Eaters Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 1992
Haearn Brith Gof 1992
Der Gefesselte (The Bound Man) Brith Gof 1992
Hamelin's Children Spectacle Theatre David Lynn 1992
Red Riding and the Hood Wot Theatre Mark Ryan 1992
Los Angeles III Brith Gof 1992
Simone Weil, Y Forwyn Goch Dalier Sylw Menna Elfyn 1992
Patagonia Brith Gof 1992
The Final Appearence of Miss Mamie Stuart Torch Theatre Phil Michelle 1992
Chwarae'r Diawl Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1992
Lawr y Lon Bara Caws Myrddin ap Dafydd 1992
Teileit Zon Bara Caws Twm Miall 1992
Strindberg Knew My Father Out of Wales Theatre Company Mark Jenkins 1992
Dygymod Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1992
Ar y Traeth | On the Beach Brith Gof 1992
Amyswn Fran Wen Devised by the company 1992
A Long Time Ago Sherman Theatre Company Mike Kenny 1992
Blodeuwedd Sherman Theatre Company Sion Eirian 1992
Playing Burton Out of Wales Theatre Company Mark Jenkins 1992
Erogenous Zones Sherman Theatre Company Frank Vickery 1992
Gwreiddiau Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Sera Moore Williams 1992
The Watchport Quilt Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1992
Facing Up Made in Wales Ieuan Watkin 1992
Fern Hill Sherman Theatre Company Mike Kenny 1992
Deadline Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Andy Andrews 1992
Caru O.K Fran Wen Mair Gruffydd 1992
Raw Women and Cooked Men Elan Wales 1992
Eating the Gods Elan Wales 1992
Vernacular Rhythms National Dance Company Wales Jerry Pearson 1992
Spirit catchers National Dance Company Wales Roy Campbell- Moore 1992
The Intimate Jig Earthfall Jim Ennis & Jessica Cohen 1992
Solomon's Gory Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 1993
CDEFGAB Jesus and Tracy devised by the company 1993
Bag Dancing Theatr Iolo Kevin Lewis 1993
Envy Fiction Factory Ed Thomas 1993
Body of Principles Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) devised by the company 1993
Midnight Zone Carlson Dance Company 1993
Y Gorlan Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Sera Moore Williams 1993
Copacoco Fran Wen Devised by the company 1993
Newid Bach Fran Wen Devised by the company 1993
Yn dy Law Fran Wen Devised by the company 1993
The Garden of Delights Elan Wales Firenza Guidi 1993
Straight Jacket National Dance Company Wales Roy Campbell- Moore 1993
Exhibo National Dance Company Wales Kenneth Kvarnstrom 1993
The Last Picnic Theatr Powys devised by the company 1993
Full Moon Clwyd Theatr Cymru Caradoc Pritchard adapt John Owen & Helen Kaut Howson 1993
Chwith Meddwl Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Richard T Joes 1993
Camlann Brith Gof 1993
DOA Brith Gof 1993
Siarad ar eu Cyfer Bara Caws Twm Miall 1993
Chwuilen yn fy Mhen Bara Caws Mair Gruffydd 1993
Yn ein Dwylo Arad Goch Pam Palmer 1993
Ty Ni Arad Goch Gareth Ioan 1993
Cip Coeden a Chant Arad Goch Gwen Lasarus 1993
Collecting Gravity National Dance Company Wales Terry Beck 1993
Down to Earth Hijinx Theatre devised by the company 1993
City of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1993
Killjoy Theatr na n'Og Helen Griffin 1993
Para 'mlaen Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1993
Dawns y Dodo Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1993
Sharazade Theatr Powys devised by the company 1993
The Present Theatr Powys devised by the company 1993
Coch du ac Anwybodus Theatr Powys Edward Bond (in translation) 1993
Frank Einstein – Born to be Wired Green Ginger Chris Pirie& Terry Lee 1993
In The Bleak Midwinter Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1993
Garden of Delights Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1993
Y Dilyw Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1993
Awe Bryncoch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Mei Jones 1993
Delwedd Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1993
Forever Yours Marie Lou Thin Language Lou Michel Tremblay (new version by Sian Evans) 1993
Moon River – The Deal Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 1993
Cam Gwag Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1993
Golff Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd William R Lewis 1993
Clouds of Glory Theatr Powys Mary Brand 1993
Hiraeth / Stangers in Conversation Fiction Factory Ed Thomas 1994
Epa yn y Parlwr Cefn Dalier Sylw Sion Eirian 1994
Hyn Oll yn ei Chalon Arad Goch Mari Rhian Owen 1994
Diana Bara Caws John Glyn Owen 1994
Rhosyn a Rhych Bara Caws Twm Miall 1994
Yr Arth a'r Blaidd Fran Wen Eirwen Hopkins 1994
Mud Losgi Fran Wen Written by Lousie Osbourn adapted by Iola Ynyr 1994
Melangell Theatr na n'Og Devised by the company 1994
The White Room Good Cop Bad Cop 1994
Manifesto Volcano Theatre Company 1994
How to Live Volcano Theatre Company 1994
The Shakespeare Factory Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 1994
Combrogos Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
Angelus Brith Gof 1994
On the Road Again Hijinx Theatre Laurence Allen 1994
Lleuad yn Olau / One Moonlit Night Arad Goch Devised by the company 1994
Ffrwgwd y Tad a'rmab... neu... Rhydd i Bawb ei Bimpyls Arad Goch John Glyn Owen 1994
Glory Theatr Powys Mary Cooper 1994
The Caretakers Plot Theatr Powys devised by the company 1994
Llain y Gofalwr Theatr Powys devised by the company 1994
Little Devils Theatr Powys Gregg Cullen 1994
Lives brief as photos Earthfall Jim Ennis & Jessica Cohen 1994
Rumplestiltskin Theatr Powys Mike Kenny 1994
Y Doctor Diglem Elan Wales Moliere (translated by Annes Gruffydd) 1994
Dig National Dance Company Wales Terry Beck 1994
SVSPLKT National Dance Company Wales Daniel Ezralow 1994
Rhyfel y Sais Bach Arad Goch Devised by the company & Gill Ogden 1994
Evil Bakes A Cherry Pie Elan Wales devised by the company 1994
Dying To Curse Elan Wales 1994
Calon Ci Dalier Sylw Gareth Miles 1994
The Partridge Dance Theatr Powys Geoff Gilham 1994
Ghosts Sherman Theatre Company Pam Gems (translator) 1994
Ill met by Moonlight Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1994
Clustie Mawr Moch Bach Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
Cusanu Esgyrn Brith Gof 1994
Carpet of Dreams Hijinx Theatre devised by the company & Theatr Iolo 1994
Arturius Rex Brith Gof 1994
Callas Sings Mad Scenes Jesus and Tracy Eddie Ladd + Rachel Whitehead 1994
Carpet of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1994
Unxcertain Lives Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) John Lovat 1994
Dead man's Hat Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1994
Love in Plastic Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 1994
Flowers Music Theatre Wales composer John Hardy text Ed Thomas 1994
A Generation Arises Sherman Theatre Company Helen Griffin 1994
Glissando on an Empty Harp Theatr y Byd Ian Rowlands 1994
The Man Who Gave His Foot For Love Spectacle Theatre Dic Edwards 1994
Gobeithion Gorffwyl Theatr y Byd Sharon Morgan 1994
Big Black Hole Theatr y Byd Tim Rhys 1994
The Change Theatr y Byd Jane Buckler and Helen Griffin 1994
Thinking In Welsh Theatr y Byd Dafydd Wyn Roberts 1994
The Belly Alma Theatre devised by the company 1994
Girl standing by the lake Earthfall 1994
My Name Is Me Spectacle Theatre devised by the company 1994
As To Be Naked Clwyd Theatr Cymru Lucy Gough 1994
Motorcity U-Man Zoo 1994
And the Dragon Was a Queen at Last Elan Wales 1995
Stars Theatr Iolo Lucy Gough 1995
Y Pen Bas Y Pen Dwfn Brith Gof 1995
Unglücklicherweise: A Selective Biography of Leni Riefenstahl Jesus and Tracy Eddie Ladd + Rachel Whitehead 1995
The Language of Heaven Dalier Sylw Geraint Lewis 1995
I.D.X Carlson Dance Company 1995
Fel Anifail Dalier Sylw Meic Povey 1995
Girl Standing by the Lake Earthfall Jim Ennis & Jessica Cohen 1995
Agonia