Theatre in Wales

Plays and dance productions in Wales since 1982...

This list is as near as possible a comprehensive summary of all the 917 new productions by welsh theatre and dance companies since 1991. Not included here are performances of existing scripts

If you know of any errors or ommissions please use the feedback form to contact the Theatre in Wales web site editors

production name company author | choreographer year
DOA Brith Gof 1993
Midnight Zone Carlson Dance Company 1993
Inner Corner Carlson Dance Company 1992
Dead Men's Shoes Brith Gof 1997
Hafod Brith Gof 1997
Sawl Bywyd Brith Gof 1996
Prydain Brith Gof 1996
Tri Bywyd Brith Gof 1995
Y Pen Bas Y Pen Dwfn Brith Gof 1995
Arturius Rex Brith Gof 1994
Gwynt, Glaw, Glo a Defaid (Wind, Rain, Col and Sheep) Brith Gof 1991
Camlann Brith Gof 1993
6596 Carlson Dance Company 1996
Haearn Brith Gof 1992
Der Gefesselte (The Bound Man) Brith Gof 1992
Ar y Traeth | On the Beach Brith Gof 1992
Los Angeles III Brith Gof 1992
In Black and White Brith Gof 1992
Patagonia Brith Gof 1992
Pax Brith Gof 1991
From Memory Brith Gof 1991
Los Angeles II Brith Gof 1991
Angelus Brith Gof 1994
Dyhead Elan Wales 1995
Homeopathic Pornography Good Cop Bad Cop 1999
Loop Good Cop Bad Cop 1998
Closing Down Sale Good Cop Bad Cop 1996
Skin Traffic / Traffico di Pelle Elan Wales 1999
Land of Heart's Desire – courtly love in urban ghettos Elan Wales 1998
Greasepaint and Lemon Polo-necks Elan Wales 1997
Glamstock Elan Wales 1996
The Tidefields Elan Wales 1996
Sarajevo Steel Elan Wales 1996
I.D.X Carlson Dance Company 1995
Cariad – The Eyes of Phaedra Elan Wales 1995
Agonia Carlson Dance Company 1995
Dying To Curse Elan Wales 1994
Raw Women and Cooked Men Elan Wales 1992
Eating the Gods Elan Wales 1992
The Mud Vision Elan Wales 1991
So Far Suite Carlson Dance Company 2000
Pantechnicon Carlson Dance Company 2000
Frank Carlson Dance Company 1998
DK - Directions for Use Carlson Dance Company 1997
Decay Carlson Dance Company 1996
The Cloud of Unknowing Elan Wales 1999
And the Dragon Was a Queen at Last Elan Wales 1995
The White Room Good Cop Bad Cop 1994
Bystanders Spectacle Theatre 2001
The Dome U-Man Zoo 1997
Kite U-Man Zoo 1998
Unfinished Business Volcano Theatre Company 2002
I shot Buffalo Bill Hijinx Theatre 2003
The Last Supper U-Man Zoo 1999
32 Wardrobes U-Man Zoo 2000
A Bucket Rider Steepways Productions 2006
Cusanu Esgyrn Brith Gof 1994
Motorcity U-Man Zoo 1994
Klub Frantic Assembly 1996
Flesh Frantic Assembly 1996
Time of My Life Volcano Theatre Company 1998
After the Orgy Volcano Theatre Company 1998
Macbeth, The Director's Cut Volcano Theatre Company 2000
The Town That Went Mad Volcano Theatre Company 1997
The Town that Went Mad Volcano Theatre Company 1997
Ruth is stranger than Richard Ruth is Stranger Than Richard  2004
Vagina Dentata Volcano Theatre Company 1995
Mwnci Nel Bara Caws 2002
Bytis Twm Siôn Cwmni Mega 1997
Ogo’Ogo Pogo Cwmni Mega 1999
Frederick's First Kiss Sean Tuan John
The Boy who Never Came Back Sean Tuan John
Bye Law Good Cop Bad Cop 2002
Poor White Trash Sean Tuan John
Vision 20 / 20 U-Man Zoo 1996
Sex& Power at the Beau Rivage Theatr y Byd 2003
ImMortal Nofit State Circus 2004
O Brutus Sean Tuan John
Confessions Volcano Theatre Company 2002
The Suicide Steel Wasp Theatre Co
Once upon a Time in the West Brith Gof 1996
Hanging Out With Jesus Sean Tuan John
Y Gododdin Brith Gof 1991
Destination Volcano Theatre Company 2001
Medea Sexwar Volcano Theatre Company 1991
V Volcano Theatre Company 1991
Magbeth Volcano Theatre Company 1989
From my Point of View Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Tell-tale Heart Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Tafliad Carreg Arad Goch 2001
Bag Ddawns Spectacle Theatre 2007
The Adventure Nofit State Circus 2002
Torsk Volcano Theatre Company 2000
Greek Volcano Theatre Company 1988
Girl standing by the lake Earthfall 1994
The Rape of Lucretia Music Theatre Wales 1999
L.O.V.E. Volcano Theatre Company 1992
Manifesto Volcano Theatre Company 1994
How to Live Volcano Theatre Company 1994
The Enormous Crocodile Sherman Theatre Company adapted by Mike Kenny 2001
A few little drops Volcano Theatre Company ? 2007
MUSTYRI TWR Bara Caws ? 2005
Dangerous Women of the Mabinogion Sherman Theatre Company 4 writers collaborating 1997
Miriad, A Boy From Bosnia Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Ad de Bont 2000
Bwrw Hen Wragedd a Ffyn Llwyfan Gogledd Cymru Adam Strickson 2006
Fear No Man's Return Elan Wales Adaptation of The Trojan Women by Firenza Guidi 1998
Days with Frog and Toad Theatr Iolo adapted by the company 1997
Safar Made in Wales Afshan Malik 1996
Time of My Life Volcano Theatre Company Alan Ayckbourn (via Volcano) 1998
Cardboard Dad Sherman Cymru Alan Harris 2009
Orange Sgript Cymru Alan Harris 2006
Slaughter on Grand Avenue Non- professional or Amateur production Alan Osborne      2005
Sundance Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 1999
Cnawd Dalier Sylw Aled Jones Williams 1997
Ta-Ra Teresa Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2002
Tiwlips Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2001
Lush Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2004
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Wal Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 2001
Wal Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 1999
Be' oedd enw ci Tin Tin? Bara Caws Aled Jones Williams 2003
Pel Goch Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Aled Jones Williams 1998
Fel Stafell Dalier Sylw Aled Williams 1999
Stacking Stones Found Reality Alex Alderton / Tony Brown 2004
Common Threads Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Alex Pascall 2001
Song of the Earth Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1999
Hosts of Rebecca Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1999
Rape of the Fair Country Clwyd Theatr Cymru Alexander Cordell adapt Manon Eames 1998
L'Hotel Jarbones Theatre Company Alexander Ferris 2003
Lucia Made in Wales Alun Owen 1982
Diwrnod Dwynwen Sgript Cymru amrywiol 2003
Sea Wall Egg is Eggs Andrew Sterry 2011
Deadline Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Andy Andrews 1992
Sioe Rwtsh Rala Rwdins Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1999
Cerdyn Post o Wlad Rwla Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1995
Dyn Mawr, Dyn Bach, y Dewin a'r Doctor Arad Goch Angharad Tomos 1991
Diffinia Fran Wen Angharad Tomos 1991
Manifiesto de la Selva Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1992
Captain Slaughterboard Drops Anchor Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1995
In The Shadow of The City Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1991
File Not Found Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1997
Mufaro Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1998
Moving! Small World Theatre Ann Shrosbree and Bill Hamblett 1992
Letter to Myself Lurking Truth Arnold Wesker 2004
Y Bandit, y Barwn, a'r Boi Bananas Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Arwel Roberts & Emlyn Roberts 1997
ROMEO & JULIET (An independent inquiry) Volcano Theatre Company based on Shakespeare 2004
Maxen's Dream National Dance Company Wales Beppie Blanker 1996
Wibble Non- professional or Amateur production Bill Jones 1999
History of Collage Revisited National Dance Company Wales Bill T Jones 1991
Nowhere But Here National Dance Company Wales Bill T Jones 1998
Something that Happened Just South of Solitude Theatr Powys Bob Wallbank 2003
Mysgu Cymyle Dalier Sylw Branwen Cennard 1991
Pa Mor Uchel yw Fyny Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Brendan Murray 2000
A Leap in The Dark Hijinx Theatre Brendan Murray 1996
Something Beginning With.... Sherman Theatre Company Brendan Murray 1998
How high is up Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Brendan Murray 1998
Paris Bara Caws Bryn Fon 1998
Yr Alamo Bara Caws Bryn Fon 1999
Deryn Du Bara Caws Bryn Fon 2010
Y Sdwejen a'r Smacyrs Bara Caws Bryn Fon a Twm Miall 1997
Passages Caminhos Dance Group Caitlin O'Reilly 1998
Full Moon Clwyd Theatr Cymru Caradoc Pritchard adapt John Owen & Helen Kaut Howson 1993
Manifiesto de la Selva 2 Small World Theatre Carol Burn Jones 1996
Yr Ystafell Aros – The Waiting Room Arad Goch Caryl Lewis 2008
The Night Garden Theatr Powys Carys Evans 1995
I Bravi Ragazzi Theatr Powys Carys Evans 1995
Art and Guff Sgript Cymru Catherine Treganna 2001
O'r Neilltu Cwmni Theatre 3D Catrin Wyn Jones, Hannah Wynn Jones a Nia Wyn Jones 2005
Endorffin Cwmni Theatre 3D Catrin Wyn Jones, Hannah Wynn Jones a Nia Wyn Jones 2004
Ill Met by Moonlight Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 2001
Secret Seven Save the World Sherman Theatre Company Charles Way 1999
The Dove Maiden Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1996
The man who walked through walls Theatr Powys Charles Way 2011
Missing Theatr Iolo Charles Way 2009
The Tinderbox Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 2002
In The Bleak Midwinter Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1993
Dead man's Hat Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1994
In Living Memory Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 2000
Ill met by Moonlight Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1994
A Spell of Cold Weather Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1999
The Search for Odysseus Made in Wales Charles Way
The Flood Theatr Iolo Charles Way 1990
A Spell of Cold Weather Sherman Theatre Company Charles Way 1995
Cinderella Theatr Powys Charles Way 2000
The Dovemaiden Hijinx Theatre Charles Way 1996
Y Dilyw Gwent Young People’s Theatre (formerly Gwent Theatre) Charles Way 1993
The Soldiers Tale Music Theatre Wales choreographer Miranda Knigh 1995
carecrow Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 2010
Scarecrow Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 2010
Angel Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 2007
Morgiana's Dance Theatr Powys Chris Cooper 1998
Frank Einstein – Born to be Wired Green Ginger Chris Pirie& Terry Lee 1993
Gaston – Street performance Green Ginger Chris Pirie& Terry Lee 1990
The Sea that Blazed Made in Wales Christine Watkins 1996
The Tide Tables Centre for Performance Research (CPR) Christine Watkins 2011
Queen of Hearts Made in Wales Christine Watkins 1998
The Sea that Blazed Made in Wales Christine Watkins 1996
The Roswell Incident Music Theatre Wales composer John Hardy libretto Heledd Wyn 1997
Flowers Music Theatre Wales composer John Hardy text Ed Thomas 1994
O! Cryms Dim Babra Bara! Cwmni Mega Dafydd Hywel
Robin Croeso Cwmni Mega Dafydd Hywel 1996
Spam Man Dalier Sylw Dafydd Llewelyn 1997
Spam Man Theatr na n'Og Dafydd Llewelyn 2000
Snog Spar Fran Wen Dafydd Llewelyn 2000
Thinking In Welsh Theatr y Byd Dafydd Wyn Roberts 1994
Never Enough National Dance Company Wales Dan Shapiro & Joanie Smith 1991
SVSPLKT National Dance Company Wales Daniel Ezralow 1994
The Lady of the Lake Ballet Cymru Darius James 2003
Oh, Hello Torch Theatre Dave Ainsworth 2001
Bite or Suck Lurking Truth David Ian Rabey 1997
The Battle of the crows Lurking Truth David Ian Rabey 1998
The Back of Beyond Lurking Truth David Ian Rabey 1996
hansel and gretel Theatr Powys David Lyn 2002
Hamelin's Children Spectacle Theatre David Lynn 1992
Oleanna Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd David Mamet (Welsh adapt/Addasiad Cymraeg Gareth Miles) 1999
The Hanging Judge Lurking Truth David Rabey 2004
Lovefuries Lurking Truth David Rabey 2004
The Contracting Sea Lurking Truth David Rabey 2004
Yr Aduniad Cwmni Theatr Gwynedd Delyth Jones 1997
Dirty Business Fluellen Theatre Company Derek Webb 2010
Gwrthryfel Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
I'r Byw Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1996
20.20 Theatr Powys devised by the company 1996
3D Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
Para 'mlaen Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1993
Dawns y Dodo Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1993
Combrogos Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
Timelines Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1995
The Party Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
Box of Fear Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1996
The Stringman Theatr Iolo devised by the company 2000
Carreg Haneision Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1995
Clustie Mawr Moch Bach Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1994
The Carpet, The Cook and Cockatoo Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1995
Avo Penn Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1997
Journey Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1992
Baled y Garreg Ddu Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Smiling through Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
The Emperors New Clothes Theatr Powys devised by the company 1992
Working It Out Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1991
Rough Magic Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1995
City of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1993
Carpet of Dreams Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1994
The Belly Alma Theatre devised by the company 1994
Garden of Delights Theatr Iolo devised by the company 1993
Playing it by 'ere Theatr na n'Og devised by the company 1992
Box of Secrets Theatr Iolo devised by the company 2000